The Bell Let’s Talk Community Fund

The Bell Let’s Talk Community Fund is part of the Bell Let’s Talk Mental Health Initiative.

Through the Community Fund, Bell will provide grants in the range of $5,000 to $25,000 to organizations in Canada focused on improving access to programs and services that support and help improve the mental health and wellbeing of people living with mental health issues.

Our partners

Brain Canada / LA fondation Neuro Canada camh Foundation United Way Centraide Canadian Mental Health Association / Association Canadienne pour la santé mentale Université Concordia University Institut universitaire en santé mentale de Montréal Fondation Jewish General Hospital Foundation / Hôpital général juif Fondation Mood Disorders Society of Canada / Société pour les troubles de l'humeur du Canada Mental Health Commission of Canada / Commission de la santé mentale du Canada Fondation les petits trésors Queen's University The Royal Mental Health Care & Research True Patriot Love / La patrie gravée sur le coeur UBC Faculty of Medicine Street to Home McGill Douglas Rise Asset Yukon Red Cross Fondation Institut universitaire en santé mentale de Québec Portico.
< >

Community leaders

Working together to create a stigma-free Canada:
List of officials

His Excellency the Right Honourable
David Johnston,
C.C., C.M.M., C.O.M, C.D.
The Right Honourable
Stephen Harper,
P.C., M.P.
The Honourable
Leona Aglukkaq,
Minister of the Environment, Minister for the Arctic Council,
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Member of Parliament for Nunavut
The Honourable
Candice Bergen,
Minister of State (Social Development)
and Member of Parliament for Portage-Lisgar
His Honour, Colonel (Retired) the Honourable
Donald S. Ethell,
OC OMM AOE MSC CD LLD, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta
His Honour the Honourable
Graydon Nicholas,
Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick
The Honourable
Hedy Fry,
Member of Parliament for Vancouver Centre
The Honourable
Laurie Hawn,
Member of Parliament for Edmonton Centre
The Honourable
Mike Lake,
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry
and Member of Parliament for Edmonton-Mill Woods-Beaumont
The Honourable
David Alward,
Premier of New Brunswick
The Honourable
Christie Clark,
Premier of British Columbia
The Honourable
Dave Hancock,
Premier of Alberta
The Honourable
Stephen McNeil,
Premier of Nova Scotia
The Honourable
Robert Ghiz,
Premier of Prince Edward Island
The Honourable
Tom Marshall,
Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador
The Honourable
Greg Selinger,
Premier of Manitoba
The Honourable
Brad Wall,
Premier of Saskatchewan
The Honourable
Darrell Pasloski,
Premier of Yukon and Minister responsible for
the Executive Council Office and Minister of Finance
The Honourable
Kathleen Wynne,
Premier of Ontario
The Honourable
Denise Batters,
Q.C.
The Honourable
Darrell Pasloski,
Premier of Yukon and Minister responsible for
the Executive Council Office and Minister of Finance
Harold Albrecht,
Member of Parliament for Kitchener-Conestoga
Jay Aspin,
Member of Parliament for Nipissing—Timiskaming
Scott Andrews,
Member of Parliament for Avalon
Peter Braid,
Member of Parliament for Kitchener-Conestoga
Raymond Coté,
Member of Parliament for Beauport-Limoilou
Earl Dreeshen,
Member of Parliament for Red Deer
Bryan Hayes,
Member of Parliament for Sault Ste. Marie
David Sweet,
Member of Parliament for Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
Dave Van Kesteren,
Member of Parliament for Chatham-Kent—Essex
Jeff Yurek,
Member of Parliament for Elgin-Middlesex-London
Ross Wiseman,
Member of the House of Assembly for Newfoundland and Labrador
for Trinity North and Speaker of the House of Assembly
The Honourable
Naresh Bhardwaj,
Associate Minister – Services for Persons with Disabilities
and Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Edmonton-Ellerslie
The Honourable
Sharon Blady,
Minister of Healthy Living and Seniors
and Member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba for Kirkfield Park
The Honourable
Jennifer Campeau,
Minister of Central Services, Minister responsible for Saskatchewan Transportation Company
and Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for Saskatoon Fairview
The Honourable
Mr. Jody Carr,
Minister of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour
and Member of the Legislative Assembly for New Brunswick for Oromocto
The Honourable
Dan Crummell,
Minister of Municipal and Intergovernmental Affairs, Minister Responsible for Fire and Emergency Services, Registrar General
and Member of the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador for St. John’s West
The Honourable
Cal Dallas,
Minister of International and Intergovernmental Relations
and Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly for Red Deer-South
The Honourable
Paul Davis,
Minister of Child, Youth and Family Services
and Member of the House of Assembly for Newfoundland and Labrador for Topsail
The Honourable
Madeleine Dubé,
New Brunswick Minister of Health and Member of the Legislative Assembly
of New Brunswick for Edmunston-Saint Basile
The Honourable
Dustin Duncan,
Minister of Health and Member of the Legislative
Assembly of Saskatchewan for Weyburn-Big Muddy
The Honourable
Fred Horne,
Minister of Health and Member of the Legislative
Assembly of Alberta for Edmonton-Rutherford
The Honourable
Teresa Piruzza,
Minister Responsible for Women's Issues and Minister of Children
and Youth Services and Member of The Legislative Assembly of Ontario for Windsor West
The Honourable
Dave Rodney,
Associate Minister of Wellness and Member of
the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Calgary-Lougheed
The Honourable
Janice Sherry,
Minister of Environment, Labour and Justice and Attorney General
and Member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island for Summerside –Wilmot
The Honourable
Dr. Richard Starke,
Minister of Tourism, Parks and Recreation and Member of
the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Vermilion-Lloydminster
The Honourable Susan Sullivan,
Minister of Innovation, Business and Rural Development,
Minister Responsible for the Research and Development Corporation,
Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs and
Member of the House of Newfoundland and Labrador Assembly for Grand Falls-Windsor—Buchans
The Honourable
Elaine Taylor,
Minister of Education, Minister responsible for the Women's Directorate, Minister responsible
for the French Language Services Directorate and Member of the Yukon Legislative Assembly for Whitehorse West
The Honourable
Christine Tell,
Minister Responsible for Corrections and Policing and
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for Regina Wascana Plains
The Honourable
Steve Thomson,
Minister of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Operations,
and Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for Kelowna-Mission
Herb Cox,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for The Battlefords
Christine Elliott,
Member of The Legislative Assembly of Ontario for Whitby-Oshawa
Daryl Dolynny,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of the Northwest Territories for Range Lake
Réjean Hébert,
Member of National Assembly of Québec for Saint-François
Mary Anne Jablonski,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Red Deer-North
Greg Lawrence,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for Moose Jaw Wakamow
Glenn Littlejohn,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador for Port de Grave
Michael Mantha,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario for Algoma-Manitoulin
Paul Miller,
Member of The Legislative Assembly of Ontario for Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Alfred Moses,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of the Northwest Territories for Inuvik Boot Lake
Eddie Orrell,
Member of the Nova Scotia Legislative Assembly for Northside-Westmount
Warren Steinley,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for Regina Walsh Acres
Sam Sullivan,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for Vancouver-False Creek
Ian Wishart,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba for Portage-la-Prairie
Trent Wotherspoon,
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for Regina Rosemont
Her Worship Mayor
Debbie Amaroso,
City of Sault Ste. Marie
His Worship Mayor
Dimitios Beis,
Borough of Pierrefonds
His Worship Mayor
Mike Bradley,
City of Sarnia
His Worship Mayor
Dave Canfield,
City of Kenora
Her Worship Mayor
Shari Decter Hirst,
City of Brandon
His Worship Mayor
André Desrosiers,
Municipality of Les Escoumins
His Worship Mayor
Rick Dumas,
Town of Marathon
His Worship Mayor
Dean Fortin,
City of Victoria
His Worship Mayor
Michael Fougere,
City of Regina
His Worship Mayor
Arthur Gray,
City of Kelowna
His Worship Mayor
Ian Hamilton,
City of North Battleford
His Worship Mayor
Myron Hayduk,
Town of Vegreville
His Worship Mayor
John Henry,
City of Oshawa
His Worship Mayor
Mark Heyck,
City of Yellowknife
His Worship Mayor
Randy Hope,
City of Chatham
Her Worship Mayor
Heather Jackson,
City of St. Thomas
Her Worship Mayor
Sue Jensen,
Town of Blind River
Her Worship Mayor
Susan Johnston,
District of Hope
His Worship Mayor
Sam Katz,
City of Winnipeg
His Worship Mayor
Yvon Lapierre,
City of Dieppe
His Worship Mayor
Clifford Lee,
City of Charlottetown
His Worship Mayor
Billy Joe MacLean,
Town of Port Hawkesbury
His Worship Mayor
Barrie MacMillan,
Town of New Glasgow
His Worship Mayor
Derek Mahon,
Town of Battleford
His Worship Mayor
Claude Martel,
City of Baie-Comeau
His Worship Mayor
Al McDonald,
City of North Bay
His Worship Mayor
Ron McRae,
City of Kimberley
His Worship Mayor
Lloyd Mushrow,
Town of Channel-Port aux Basques
His Worship Mayor
Tunu Napartuk,
Northern Village of Kuujjuaq
Her Worship Mayor
Linda Nowicki,
Municipality of Wawa
His Worship Mayor
Craig Nuttall,
City of Dryden
His Worship Mayor
Tom O’Brien,
Town of Stephenville
His Worship Mayor
Dennis O’Keefe,
City of St. John’s
Her Worship Mayor
Pat Perkins,
City of Whitby
His Worship Mayor
Wayne Piercy,
Town of Hopedale
His Worship Mayor
Earl Porter,
City of Portage la Prairie
His Worship Mayor
David Reid,
Town of Arnprior
His Worship Mayor
Floyd Roland,
Town of Inuvik
Her Worship Mayor
Susan Roline,
City of Merritt
His Worship Mayor
Frazer Russell,
Town of Clarenville
His Worship Mayor
Mike Savage,
City of Halifax
His Worship Mayor
Don Shirley,
Town of Carlyle
His Worship Mayor
Cyrille Simard,
City of Edmunston
His Worship Mayor
Arthur Slipp,
City of Woodstock
His Worship Mayor
Craig Snodgrass,
Town of High River
His Worship Mayor
Jamie Snook,
Town of Happy Valley-Goose Bay
His Worship Mayor
Rob Steel,
Town of Claresholm
His Worship Mayor
Wayne Stetski,
City of Cranbrook
His Worship Mayor
Basil Stewart,
City of Summerside
His Worship Mayor
Brian Taylor,
City of Grand Forks
His Worship Mayor
David V. Thompson,
Town of Deep River
His Worship Mayor
Harvey Tizzard,
Town of Springdale
His Worship Mayor
Ron Toyota,
Town of Creston
His Worship Mayor
Jim Watson,
City of Ottawa
His Worship Mayor
Stu Wells,
Town of Osoyoos
His Worship Mayor
Philip Wood,
Town of Bay Roberts
His Worship Mayor
Brad Woodside,
City of Fredericton
His Worship Mayor
Carl Zehr,
City of Kitchener
Deputy Mayor
Cyril Abbott,
Town of Gander
Councillor
Jean-François Aubin,
City of Trois-Rivières
Councillor
Dawn Arnold,
City of Moncton
Councillor
Vincent Boutin,
City of Sherbrooke
Councillor
Adrienne Carr,
City of Vancouver
Councillor
Robin Cherbo,
City of Nelson
Councillor
Bernadette Clement,
City of Cornwall
Councillor
Bonnie Crombie,
City of Mississauga
Councillor
Drew Dilkens,
City of Windsor
Councillor
Claire Dubé,
City of Rimouski
Councillor
Jérémie Ernould,
City of Québec
Councillor
Druh Farrell,
City of Calgary
Councillor
Karol Francis,
City of Rimouski
Councillor
Martine Gauthier,
City of Saguenay
Councillor
Tanya Handley,
City of Red Deer
Councillor
Dorothy Hector,
City of Kingston
Councillor at large
Rebecca Johnson,
City of Thunder Bay
Councillor
Daniel H. F. Joseph,
Town of Truro
Councillor
Bill Kovach,
Municipality of Crowsnest Pass
Deputy Mayor
Jocelyn Landry-Altmann,
City of Greater Sudbury
Councillor
Mairin Loewen,
City of Saskatoon
Councillor
Raymond Louie,
City of Vancouver
Deputy Mayor
Barry Manuel,
Town of Grand Falls-Windsor
Councillor
Scott McKeen,
City of Edmonton
Councillor
David Merrithew,
City of Saint John
Councillor
Laura Morrissette,
City of Weyburn
Councillor at large
Bob Morrow,
City of Hamilton
Councillor
Fred Pattje,
City of Nanaimo
Deputy Mayor
Bernd Staeben,
City of Corner Brook
Councillor
Rick St. Louis,
Township of Terrace Bay
Councillor
Brian Swanson,
City of Moose Jaw
Councillor
Monique Vallee,
City of Montréal
Councillor at large
Jason Whiting,
City of Lloydminster
Deputy Mayor
Mary Wilman,
City of Iqaluit
< >